FP1: Natural Phenomena

Tuesday: 14:00

Chair: Bedřich Beneš


The Natural 3D Spiral

Gur Harary and Ayellet Tal


Generalized Helicoids for Modeling Hair Geometry

Emmanuel Piuze, Paul G. Kry, and Kaleem Siddiqi


Fruit Senescence and Decay Simulation

Joseph T. Kider Jr., Samantha Raja, and Norman I. Badler


FP2: Shape Analysis

Tuesday: 14:00

Chair: Marie‐Paule Cani


Learning Line Features in 3D Geometry

Martin Sunkel, Silke Jansen, Michael Wand, Elmar Eisemann, and Hans-Peter Seidel


Shape Analysis with Subspace Symmetries

Alexander Berner, Michael Wand, Niloy J. Mitra, Daniel Mewes, and Hans-Peter Seidel


Symmetry Hierarchy of Man-Made Objects

Yanzhen Wang, Kai Xu, Jun Li, Hao Zhang, Ariel Shamir, Ligang Liu, Zhi-Quan Cheng, and Y. Xiong


FP3: Ray Tracing

Tuesday 16:00

Chair: Tom Ertl


RTSAH Traversal Order for Occlusion Rays

Thiago Ize and Charles Hansen


Two-Level Grids for Ray Tracing on GPUs

Javor Kalojanov, Markus Billeter, and Philipp Slusallek


Combinatorial Bidirectional Path-Tracing for Efficient Hybrid CPU/GPU Rendering

Anthony Pajot, Loïc Barthe, Mathias Paulin, and Pierre Poulin




FP4: Procedural Modelling

Wednesday 9:00

Chair: Holger Theisel


Guided Procedural Modeling

Bedrich Beneš, Ondrej Št'ava, Radomir Mech, and Gavin Miller


Procedural Modeling of Interconnected Structures

Lars Krecklau and Leif Kobbelt


Interactive Modeling of City Layouts using Layers of Procedural Content

Markus Lipp, Daniel Scherzer, Peter Wonka, and Michael Wimmer


FP5: Mesh Processing

Wednesday 11:00

Chair: Renato Pajarola


SQuad: Compact Representation for Triangle Meshes

Topraj Gurung, Daniel Laney, Peter Lindstrom, and Jarek Rossignac


Discovery of Intrinsic Primitives on Triangle Meshes

Justin Solomon, Mirela Ben-Chen, Adrian Butscher, and Leonidas Guibas


Global Structure Optimization of Quadrilateral Meshes

David Bommes, Timm Lempfer, and Leif Kobbelt


FP6: Quality and Scalability

Wednesday 11:00

Chair: Olga Sorkine


Wavelet Rasterization

Josiah Manson and Scott Schaefer


Freehand HDR Imaging of Moving Scenes with Simultaneous Resolution Enhancement

Henning Zimmer, Andrés Bruhn, and Joachim Weickert


Scalable Remote Rendering with Depth and Motion-flow Augmented Streaming

Dawid Paja, Robert Herzog, Elmar Eisemann, Karol Myszkowski, and Hans-Peter Seidel


FP7: Motion Capture, Simulation and Manipulation

Wednesday 14:00

Chair: Brian Wyvill


Comprehensive Facial Performance Capture

Graham Fyffe, Tim Hawkins, Chris Watts, Wan-Chun Ma, and Paul Debevec


Langevin Particle: A Self-Adaptive Lagrangian Primitive for Flow Simulation Enhancement

Fan Chen, Ye Zhao, and Zhi Yuan


Deformable Motion: Squeezing into Cluttered Environments

Myung Geol Choi, Manmyung Kim, Kyung Lyul Hyun, and Jehee Lee


FP8 (CGF): Surface Formation and Enhancement

Wednesday 14:00

Chair: Leif Kobbelt


Contouring Discrete Indicator Functions

Josiah Manson, Jason Smith, and Scott Schaefer


Surface Reconstruction Based on Hierarchical Floating Radial Basis Functions

J. Süßmuth, Q. Meyer and G. Greiner


Adaptive and Feature-Preserving Subdivision for High-Quality Tetrahedral Meshes

D. Burkhart, B. Hamann, G. Umlauf


FP9: Surface Appearance

Wednesday 16:00

Chair: Tim Weyrich


BSSRDF Estimation from Single Images

Adolfo Munoz, Jose I. Echevarria, Francisco J. Seron, Jorge Lopez-Moreno, Mashhuda Glencross, and Diego Gutierrez


A Sparse Parametric Mixture Model for BTF Compression, Editing and Rendering

Hongzhi Wu, Julie Dorsey, and Holly Rushmeier


Dynamic Display of BRDFs

Matthias B. Hullin, Hendrik P. A. Lensch, Ramesh Raskar, Hans-Peter Seidel, and Ivo Ihrke




FP10: Intelligent Graphics

Thursday 9:00

Chair: Diego Gutierrez


Computer-Suggested Facial Makeup

Kristina Scherbaum, Tobias Ritschel, Matthias Hullin, Thorsten Thormählen, Volker Blanz, and Hans-Peter Seidel


Predicted Virtual Soft Shadow Maps with High Quality Filtering

Li Shen, Gaël Guennebaud, Baoguang Yang, and Jieqing Feng


Goal-based Caustics

Marios Papas, Wojciech Jarosz, Wenzel Jakob, Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Wojciech Matusik, and Tim Weyrich


FP11: Non-Photorealistic Rendering

Thursday 11:00

Chair: Pascal Barla


Implicit Brushes for Stylized Line-based Rendering

Romain Vergne, David Vanderhaeghe, Jiazhou Chen, Pascal Barla, Xavier Granier, and Chirstophe Schlick


Estimating Color and Texture Parameters for Vector Graphics

Stefan Jeschke, David Cline, and Peter Wonka


Hatching for Motion Picture Production

Tamás Umenhoffer, László Szécsi, and László Szirmay-Kalos


FP12: Shape Matching and Manipulation

Thursday 11:00

Chair: Fabio Pellacini


Intrinsic Shape Matching by Planned Landmark Sampling

Art Tevs , Alexander Berner, Michael Wand, Ivo Ihrke, and Hans-Peter Seidel ,/


Prior Knowledge for Part Correspondence

Oliver van Kaick, Andrea Tagliasacchi, Oana Sidi, Hao Zhang, Daniel Cohen-Or, Lior Wolf, and Ghassan Hamarneh


Component-wise Controllers for Structure-Preserving Shape Manipulation

Youyi Zheng, Hongbo Fu, Daniel Cohen-Or, Oscar Kin-Chung Au, and Chiew-Lan Tai


FP13: Image and Video

Thursday 14:00

Chair: Peter Hall


Blur-Aware Image Downsampling

Matthew Trentacoste, Rafał Mantiuk, and Wolfgang Heidrich


Image Retargeting Quality Assessment

Yong-Jin Liu, Xi Luo, Yu-Ming Xuan, Wen-Feng Chen, and Xiao-Lan Fu


Image and Video Abstraction by Coherence-Enhancing Filtering

Jan Eric Kyprianidis and Henry Kang




FP14: Interactive Geometric Processing

Friday 9:00

Chair: Alexander Wilkie


Paint Mesh Cutting

Lubin Fan, Ligang Liu, and Kun Liu


GeoBrush: Interactive Mesh Geometry Cloning

Kenshi Takayama, Ryan Schmidt, Karan Singh, Takeo Igarashi, Tamy Boubekeur, and Olga Sorkine


Walking On Broken Mesh: Defect-Tolerant Geodesic Distances and Parameterizations

Marcel Campen and Leif Kobbelt